Globe Life Field Will Be The Name Of Texas Rangers’ New Stadium Coming 2020 | KERA News

Globe Life Field Will Be The Name Of Texas Rangers’ New Stadium Coming 2020

Aug 24, 2017

The Texas Rangers have a name for their new, air-conditioned stadium with a retractable roof: Globe Life Field.

The Rangers have extended their naming rights partnership in a new deal with Globe Life, an insurance company with North Texas ties, officials announced in a press conference Thursday morning. The company will own the naming rights of the new facility through 2048.

Globe Life owns the naming rights to the team's current stadium, which is scheduled to be replaced by the new facility before the start of the 2020 Major League Baseball season. The new stadium will be built across the street from Globe Life Park, where the Rangers have played since 1994.

Last November, voters in Arlington overwhelmingly approved a plan to use local tax dollars to pay for half of the new $1 billion ballpark. Voters approved the extension of a half-cent sales tax, 2 percent hotel-occupancy tax and 5 percent car-rental tax for the stadium.

How Twitter reacted

Several users commented on the Rangers' tweet announcing the new name, saying Globe Life Field was a bit of a letdown. 

Previous names

Globe Life Park has been the name of the current Arlington stadium since early 2014. That deal continues through 2023 and the extension for the new stadium goes through 2048.

The Rangers sold the naming rights to the ballpark once before to Ameriquest Mortgage Co. and renamed what was then The Ballpark in Arlington to Ameriquest Field in 2004. Ameriquest relinquished those rights when it closed. In 2007, the park was renamed Rangers Ballpark in Arlington.

Watch the press conference

Photo: Bill Hanna, Fort Worth Star-Telegram